School News

 
28-6-2019   Graduation Dinner  畢業聚餐
 
27-6-2019   Year-end Assembly  年終周會
 
18-6-2019   Choir Celebration Party  合唱團祝捷會

28-6-2019   Congratulations to the SSCPS Debate Team for  winning the 2nd prize in the St Joseph’s Primary Schools Debating Tournament 2019. Hats off to 5C Sophie Pang for winning the Most Oustanding Debater Award!

27-6-2019    Graduation and Prize Giving Ceremony Prize Winners List

25-6-2019    Year-End Assembly Prize Winners List (G4-G6)

                     Year-End Assembly Prize Winners List (G1-G3)

24-6-2019    Teng Aiden Connor (5C) and Chan Otis Chihung James (5C) participated in a broadcast interview conducted by Telekids 細路開電視. They were invited to discuss their recent gold prize wins in the ACEA Inter-School English Writing Competition. Please tune in to Hong Kong Open TV 香港開電視(Channel 77 on i-Cable TV) on 5th July 2019 at 6pm to find out more about the inspiration behind Aiden and Otis’s prize-winning entries.

24-6-2019    Our students competed in the final round of the Tell A Tale trilingual storytelling competition and achieved fantastic results! Ashton Kau (2C) was named the winner in Category 1 and Marcus Ho (4B) came second in Category 2. Sophie Ma (3C) and Kaitlyn Law (5B) both received merit awards. This is a remarkable achievement as over 600 students from 21 school competed in this competition.

20-6-2019    IBL Presentation 2018-2019

29-5-2019     Results of 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

27-5-2019     Cub Scout Prize-giving Ceremony

24-5-2019    Harmonious Inclusion

16-5-2019    4DC(四年級翱翔班) visit to Mai Po Nature Reserve

16-5-2019    Our students participated in the ACEA Inter-School English Writing Competition co-organised by the Hong Kong Observatory and achieved amazing results. Congratulations to Teng Aiden Connor (5C)who was named the Best Writer (Senior Primary) and received a gold award; Chan Otis Chihung James(5C)who came first in the Most Creative (Senior Primary) category and also received a gold award; and Ying Hui Kit Ryan (6C) andTong Louis Jit (5A) who both received Merit Awards in the Best Writer (Senior Primary) category.

15-5 to 17-5-2019 G6 Graduation Camp

14-5-2019  Our Boys and Girls Badminton Team won the CHAMPIONSHIP in the inter-school badminton tournament organized by Aberdeen Baptist Lui Ming Choi College.

14-5-2019  Our Girls Basketball Team came SECOND in the inter-school basketball tournament organized by Aberdeen Baptist Lui Ming Choi College.

14-5-2019   恭賀3C班 黃仕淦同學於全港兒童細運會小飛人大賽勇奪100米季軍

14-5-2019   四年級響應「世界環保日」,清潔沙灘

10-5-2019    Congratulations to Kau Ashton Wan Yau (2C), Ma Ka Yiu (3C), Ho Lok Yin (4B) and Law Wen Tung (5B) who have made it through to the Final Round of the Tell-A-Tale Children’s Storytelling Competition 2018-19. Wishing you all the best for the big day!

7-5-2019      Congratulations to Leah Wong (3A) who won the Hong Kong Young Writers 2019 Group 1 Fiction Award

7-5-2019      Funeral Announcement

2-5-2019     杭州市采荷第二小學春季香港交流

2-5-2019      六年級翱翔課程演講比賽

27-4 to 30-4-2019  G6 Cultural Exchange Tour in Nagoya, Japan

25-4 to 28-4-2019  G1 - G2 Parent-Child Taiwan Education Tour

19-4 to 24-4-2019  G3 - G6 Parent-Child Taiwan Education Tour

12-4-2019   Our Boys Badminton Team won the CHAMPIONSHIP and Girls team got the MERIT award in the Hong Kong East Inter-primary Schools Badminton.

8-4-2019     STEM Project: Designing a Pinwheel

8-4-2019   《我的夢

為慶祝中華人民共和國建國七十周年及「五四運動」一百周年,香港全國青聯委員協進會、香港菁英會及網上青年協會於二○一九年四月四日合辦了一個集大型舞蹈、歌曲及樂器演奏的綜合表演,劇目名為《我的夢》。本校其中三十三位學長有幸獲邀欣賞是次表演。

6-4-2019      G6 Cultural Tour Briefing Session

3-4-2019      St Stephen’s College & Preparatory School Concert 2019 Preparatory School Performers List

28-3-2019    Congratulations to the Senior Choirwho attained TWO GRAND PRIZES in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival Choir Final– “The Best Primary School Senior Choir in the Hong Kong Region and the Kowloon Region” and “The Best Primary School Intermediate Choir in the Hong Kong Region and the Kowloon Region”

25-3-2019    全港青年普通話朗誦比賽(公民教育)(2018-19年度)得獎名單

22-3-2019    We competed in the Inter-School Asian English Usage Contest and achieved amazing results. Our school was also named Primary 5-6 Group Champion in the Heat Event. Congratulations to all our winners!

22-3-2019    We competed in the HKMA Inter-Schools Speech Competition at the end of 2018. Congratulations to Amber Ting (5B) and Annissa Chu (5C) who came first in the Poem Recitation Competition; Ashere Cheung (6C) and Aiden Teng (5C) who were 1st runners-up and Ethan Lin (5B) who was 2nd runner-up in the same category; also Jayden Chan (4C) and Meagan Lau (4C) who were 3rd runners-up in the Prose Reading Competition.

20-3-2019     2019第25屆聖經朗誦節獲獎名單

16-3-2019    Spring Social

16-3-2019    Congratulations to the Senior Choir(G5 & G6)who came FIRST in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival Class 34 – Primary School Choir – Hong Kong Region –Chinese – Boys and/or Girls – Senior

13-3-2019   Congratulations to the Junior Choir who came FIRST in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival Class 30– Primary School Choir – Hong Kong Region – Foreign Language – Boys and/or Girls – Age 8or below

11-3-2019    Congratulations to Chan Thierry 3B who came 2nd in the All Hong Kong Inter-Primary Schools Fencing Competition in Boys C Grade Foil.

Our team also came Second Overall in the C Grade Foil.
Members of the C Grade Foil:
3B CHAN Thierry
3D LAI Kwun Hang (Curtis)
2D POON Kai Yiu Ashley

9-3-2019      恭賀宿生集誦隊勇奪第25屆聖經朗誦節小五、小六普通話集誦比賽冠軍

4-3-2019      第二十屆聯校跆拳道比賽成績

4-3-2019      全港分區跳繩比賽成績

4-3-2019     Grade 5-6 Pool-Rich Lunch

3-3-2019       本校足球隊於3月3日(星期日)參加由香港仔坊會主辦之「坊會盃慈善足球賽」,並勇奪U12組碟賽冠軍及U10組碟賽亞軍。

1-3-2019       Congratulations to the Senior Choir (G4 & G5) who came FIRST in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival Class 29 – Primary School Choir – Hong Kong Region – Foreign Language – Boys and/or Girls – Age 10 or below

28-2-2019      G3 Visit Sky 100 Academy

26-2-2019     「做個有責任的寵物主人」講座

22-2-2019      Pre Hong Kong Schools Music Festival Competition Concert (Choral) 2019

21-2-2019      恭賀5A班湯哲同學勇奪由康樂及文化事務署及中國香港攀登總會舉辦之2019運動攀登比賽男子組(10-11歲)季軍。

20-2-2019      The schedule of IBL presentations

20-2-2019      70th HK Speech Festival Solo Verse Speaking Winners

15-2-2019      Congratulations to Wang Yucheng (1A), Kau Ashton Wan Yau (2C), Ma Sophie Ka Yiu (3C), Ho Lok Yin (4B), Law Wen Tung Kaitlyn (5B) and Leung Tsz Ching Emily (5C) who are going through to the qualifier round of the Tell A Tale Storytelling Competition!

14-2-2019      Congratulations to Nadi Wong (3A), Selina Lau (3A), Owen Chow (3A), Aydin Heugh (3A), Aleze Tsoi (5A), Kristy Chan (5A), Jocelyn Mak (5A), Katie Wan (5A), Nicole Chan (6A), Charlotte Ma (6A), Jovie Wong (6A) and Jasmine Chan (6A) who have qualified for Stage 2 of the English Master Junior 2019 comprtition organised by the British Council and South China Morning Post.  We wish you all the best!

14-2-2019      Congratulations to Elana Cheung (1B) Leah Wong (3A) and Megan Mui (3A) whose stories have been shortlisted for the Hong Kong Young Writers Awards 2019!

13-2-2019     四年級參觀香港歷史博物館

28-1-2019     Our School Boys A Table tennis team came 4th n the HKSSF Hong Kong Island East Area Inter-schools Table tennis Competition.

28-1-2019     Owen Chow (3A) and Leah Wong (3A) are the champions of Super Speller 2019!

18-1-2019     St Stephen’s College & Preparatory School Concert 2019 Performers List

17-1-2019    The Results of the Hong Kong Island East Area Inter-school Athletic Competition.

15-1-2019   Hong Kong council on Smoke and Health conducted a talk for our grade 5-6 at the school on 15th January 2019 on hazards of smoking.

14-1-2019   祖父母聯盟

8-1-2019     Sportsday

7-1-2019      G.6D Hong Kong Heritage Museum Visit Jin Yong Gallery (金庸館)

4-1 to 6-1-2018  Joint School Leadership Training

21-12-2018  Christmas assembly

21-12-2018  第七十屆香港學校朗誦節獲獎名單

6-12-2018   We are the Champions! Our School Football team came 1st the HKSSF Hong Kong Island East Area Inter-schools Football Competition.

30-11-2018  G2 Picnic at Lion Nature Education Centre

                       G.6 School Picnic – Ocean Park

28/30-11-2018 G5 Education Camp

8-11-2018   Martha Keswick’s Storytelling Session with Grade 4

7-11-2018   The awards list of the Hong Kong Island East Area Inter-school Swimming Competition

7-11-2018   Grade 3 STEM Egg Drop

5-11-2018    2018 Hong Kong Scout Rally

26-10-2018  Aniform Day 2018

25/26-10-2018  The awards list of Grade 5 and 6 Aquathon Race

12-10-2018  Hug Hug Teachers Day

27-9-2018    Swimming Gala Day 1 / Day 2

20-9-2018    Yang Yang’s “Life is Experience” Sharing

3-9-2018       Triumphant wins atBratislava International Youth Music Festival 2018

3-9-2018       School commences